Uttoxeter Agricultural Society
Home. Events. Newsletter. Contact. Gallery. Sponsors. Competitions. Results.

Part of Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society

Results 2014

Silage Competition

Small Farm Silage                          JUDGE: MR MATT SMITH

1st - D & C J Redfern                       3rd - W Gallimore
2nd - Bradbury & Brookes                4th - Mollatt Partners

Large Farm Silage

1st - Hartswood Farming                    3rd - A Robinson
2nd - J Chamberlain                           4th - J Hopley

Maize Silage

1st - A Robinson                                 3rd - J Hopley
2nd - Hartswood Farming                    4th - T R & E C Ball

Wholecrop

1st - A Robinson                                  3rd - Hartswood Farming
2nd - J Chamberlain                             4th - Mollatt Partners

Bagged or Wrapped

1st - Hartswood Farming                     3rd - J Chamberlain
2nd - J E & J M Salmon                        4th - J R & I Mackellar

OVERALL CHAMPION FROM CLASSES 1-4 AND THE WINNER OF THE SUDBURY RABBIT CLEARANCE SOCIETY CUP:

 

 D & C J Redfern


        LEY MIXTURE                     JUDGE: MR MATT SMITH

 

Class 6:  For the best ley mixture in its first full year of production: sown in 2013

 

1st G & RM Roobotton                        2nd Hartswood Farming

3rd R & M Hopley & Sons


Class 7: For the best type of any other ley mixture  

 1st Mr T Lea                                         2nd D & C J Redfern

3rd T R & E C Ball

 

THE OVERALL WIINER FROM CLASSES 6 AND 7 LEY MIXTURE COMPETITION AND THE WINNERS OF THE HUNTERS CHALLENGE CUP
Mr T Lea

 

 SHEEP                                                    JUDGE:  MR MICHAEL SHELLEY

 

Class 8: For the best managed flock of pedigree sheep  

1st     Hartswood Farming                   2nd   J S & A Whitehurst

3rd  S & J Talbot

Class 9: For the best managed flock of commercial sheep  

1st D & C J Redfern                           2nd P M & L Harris and Son

3rd Hartswood Farming

 

OVERALL CHAMPION AND THE WINNER OF THE BOARDER FINE ARTS FIGUERINE  

Hartswood Farming

 

BEEF                                                     JUDGE: MR MICHAEL SHELLEY

 

Class 10: For the best herd of pedigree cattle

 

1st J Ede                                     2nd P M & L Harris and Son

3rd  R Bird

 

Class 11: For the best herd of commercial cattle

 

1st D A & I D Stubbs                    2nd Atkin Bros

3rd Mr John Vernon

 

Class 12: For the best herd of intensive cattle

 

1st Atkin Bros                               2nd D A & I D Stubbs

3rd Atkin Farms

 

Class 13: For the best herd of non-intensive cattle

 

1st  Atkin Bros                              2nd D A & I D Stubbs

3rd Atkin Farms

 

OVERALL CHAMPION OUT OF THE BEEF COMPETITON AND THE WINNER OF THE DON  ATKIN CUP:

Atkin Bros

  

HOME BRED DAIRY YOUNG STOCK                          JUDGE: MR PAUL STUBBS

 

Class 14: For the best large herd

 

1st Tim Lea                              2nd J S & A Whitehurst

3rd T R & E C Ball

 

CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER

 

TIM LEA

 

Class 15: For the best small herd

 

1st Messrs Bradbury & Brookes           2nd D A & M E Whitehurst

3rd R T Gallimore & Son

 

 

CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER

 

 Messrs Bradbury & Brookes

 

 

DAIRY HERD          JUDGE: MR RICHARD ROBINSON

 

Class 16A: For the best herd of dairy cattle (Large Herd)

 

1st Tim Lea                      2nd Hartswood Farming

3rd J S & A Whitehurst

 

Class 16B: For the best herd of dairy cattle (Small Herd)

 

1st D A & M E Whitehurst              2nd Messrs Bradbury & Brookes

3rd R T Gallimore & Son

 

OVERALL CHAMPION AND WINNER OF THE J H PRINCE SALVER AWARDED FOR THE BEST DAIRY HERD

 Tim Lea


THE SPECIAL PRIZE AWARDED THIS YEAR IS FOR KNOWLEDGE OF COW BREEDING

 

Mark Whitehurst

GARDENS          JUDGE: MRS DAISY SHELLEY

 

Class 17: For the best flower garden  

1st Mr & Mrs Critchlow                2nd A & M Hollins

3rd S & J Talbot  

Class 18: For the best vegetable garden  

1st S & J Talbot                       2nd D A & M Whitehurst

3rd G & R M Roobottom

 

OVERALL WINNER OF THE MR E BARKER SILVER CHALLENGE CUP AND A CUT GLASS VASE GIVEN BY MR& MRS R TONGE:    

Mr & Mrs Critchlow

 

   

CEREALS       JUDGE: MR RICHARD CLARKE

   

Class 20:  Winter Barley

 

1st J R & I Mackellar               2nd Hartswood Farming

3rd T B Boden & Son

 

Class 21: Spring Barley

 

1st A Robinson                   2nd Sudbury Estate

3rd Atkin Farms

 

Class 22A: Winter Wheat Feeding Large Acreage

 

1st Sudbury Farms  2ndSudbury Estate         3rd J R & I Mackellar

 

Class 22B: Winter Wheat Feeding Small Acreage

1st D A & I D Stubbs              2nd P M & L Harris & Son

3rd T R & E C Ball

 

Class23: Winter Wheat Milling

 

1st T R & E C Ball                  2nd Atkin Farms

3rd TB Boden & Son

 

Class 24: Oats

 

1st Hartswood Farming              2nd Atkin Farms

3rd Sudbury Farms  

Class 25: Oil Seed Rape

 

1st T B Boden & Son                   2nd R & M Hopley & Sons

3rd T R & E C Ball


THE MEYNELL & SOUTH STAFFS HUNT SUPPORTER CUP FOR THE OUTSTANDING CEREAL CUP:

 

D A & I D Stubbs (Winter Wheat)


THE SAXTON CHALLENGE CUP AWARDED TO THE COMPETITOR WITH THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF POINTS FOR CEREALS 2014:  

Atkin Farms


Class 28: Machinery

 

1st S Capewell 2nd Atkin Bros

3rd Hartswood Farming

  

FOR THE BEST MAINTAINED MACHINERY ON A FARM A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MESSRS BAMFORDS LTD, UTTOXETER  

S Capewell


 Maize          JUDGE: MR MATT SMITH

 Class 29:

1st Tim Lea                   2nd Hartswood Farming

3rd D A & I D Stubbs

 

THE OVERALL MAIZE WINNER OF 2014 AND THE WINNER OF THE SILVER CHALLENGE CUP KINDLY GIVEN BY THE ROOBOTTOM FAMILY:  

Tim Lea

 

THE OVERALL PRIZE WINNER WHO GAINED THE MOST POINTS IN ALL THE DISTRICT COMPETITIONS AND THE WINNER OF THE BRANDON CUP:  

Hartswood Farming




PLOUGHING COMPETITION RESULTS


CLASS1: BEST PLOUGHING WITH A CONVENTIONAL PLOUGH (WORLD STYLE)

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: B D FUELS

1st  D CHAPPEL

2nd  J KITCHING

3rd  E GRIFFITH


BEST PLOUGHING WITH A CONVENTIONAL PLOUGH (WORLD STYLE) UNDER 21

1st  E GRIFFITH


CLASS 2: BEST EUROPEAN STYLE PLOUGHING WITH ANY TYPE OF ONE WAY    PLOUGH (EUROPEAN SYSTEM REVERSIBLE PLOUGH)

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: B D FUELS

1st  A CRITCHLOW

2nd  J EDWARDS

3rd  H ROBINSON

4th  E FOSTER-JOHNSON

BEST EUROPEAN STYLE PLOUGHING WITH ANY TYPE OF ONE WAY PLOUGH UNDER21

1st  H ROBINSON

2nd  E FOSTER-JOHNSON

3rd  J FOSTER-JOHNSON



CLASS 3: FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING WITH A TWO,THREE OR FOUR FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: B D FUELS

1st  B HARDIE

2nd  D WHITEHOUSE

3rd  F FORD

4th  M FOSTER


CLASS 4: FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A FIVE OR MORE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH

KINDLY SPONSORED BY CLA STAFFORD

1st  R HOLDCROFT

2nd  T STUBBS

3rd  N FRANCIS

4th  C SHAW


FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A FIVE OR MORE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH UNDER 21

1st  T STUBBS


FOR THE BEST KEPT TURN-OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH IN CLASSES 1-4

1ST B HARDIE

2ND A CRITCHLOW


SPECIAL PRIZE FOR ANY YOUNG FARMER IN CLASSES 1-4

1st  E GRIFFITH       2ND T STUBBS

3rd  H ROBINSON       4TH E FOSTER-JOHNSON


THE NEW HOLLAND PLOUGHING AWARD ARRANGED BY HALLMARK TRACTORS (CUBLEY) FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR USING A FORD,FIAT OR NEW HOLLAND TRACTOR

E DUTTON


THE HADLEY FARM CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY T V SALE FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR UNDER 21

E GRIFFITH


THE KVERNELAND AWARD FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING WITH A KVERNELAND PLOUGH

D CHAPPEL


JOHN DEERE AWARD FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A JOHN DEERE

D WHITEHOUSE


MASSEY FERGUSON AWARD FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A MASSEY FERGUSON

D CHAPPEL

A SLIVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY UTTOXETER J N F U ANNUAL COMPETITION TO THE CHAMPION PLOUGHMAN OF THE DAY

D CHAPPEL



VINTAGE CLASSES

CLASS 5: BEST VINTAGE PLOUGHING (TRAILING PLOUGHS)

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: CLA STAFFORD

1st  S WEBSTER

2nd  T TITTERTON

3rd  A B SALT

4th  B GREEN


CLASS 6: “FERGIE”CLASS FOR FERGUSON TE20 TRACTOR AND FERGUSON PLOUGH

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: MR & MRS R TONGE

1st  J KITCHING

2nd   G SALT

3rd  G COOPER

4th   J EARL


A SLIVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY G E SALT FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING IN THE FERGUSON T20 CLASS

J KITCHING


CLASS 7: OPEN CLASS FOR ANY VINTAGE TRACTOR AND MOUNTED PLOUGH

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: MR & MRS R TONGE

1st  R INGRAM

2nd  C NICKLIN

3rd  A JENNINGS

4th  H GRIFFITH


CLASS 8: NOVICE VINTAGE CLASS FOR ANY COMPETITOR WHO HAS NOT WON A FIRST PRIZE.

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: MR & MRS R TONGE

1st  R BOULTON

2nd  H HUGHES

3rd  F SIMISTER

4th  D SIMMS

SILVER CHALLENGE CUP FOR BEST NOVICE PLOUGHING

R BOULTON

CLASS 9: CLASSIC CLASS, ANY TRACTOR & PLOUGH OF A MODEL THAT WAS IN PRODUCTION BETWEEN 1st JANUARY 1960 AND 1st DECEMBER 1969

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: MR & MRS R TONGE

1st  E DUTTON

2nd  G BONSER

3rd  I WILSON


CLASS10: CLASSIC TRACTOR AND REVERSIBLE PLOUGH  PRE 1975

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: DAVID RUSHTON MACHINERY

1st  R BEESON


OVERALL BEST KEPT TURN-OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH IN CLASSES 5 – 10

1st  – C NICKLIN

2nd  – H GRIFFITH




CLASS 11: GARDEN TRACTOR SPONSORED BY DAVID RUSHTON MACHINERY

1st  A MARSHALL

2nd  B CARTER

3rd  G BROWN


A SHIELD GIVEN BY KESTRAL PLANT HIRE FOR THE BEST VINTAGE PLOUGHING BY A UNDER 21

F SIMISTER

A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP AWARDED FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR IN ANY VINTAGE TRACTOR PLOUGHING CLASSES 5-10

E DUTTON



OPEN HORSE PLOUHING

A COMPETITION OPEN TO COMPETITORS WHO SHALL PLOUGH IN THE STRAIGHTEST AND BEST MANNER.

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: DAVID RUSHTON MACHINERY


1st  K MORRIS


FOR THE BEST TURNED OUT HORSES INCLUDING CLEANEST TACKLE & WAGON

1st  K MORRIS



HEDGELAYING COMPETITION

CLASSES KINDLY SPONSORED BY GLW FEEDS LTD

CLASS 1: CHAMPIONS, OPEN TO COMPETITORS WHO HAVE PREVIOUSLY GAINED 1st  OR 2nd  PRIZE IN CLASS 2

1st  M JOHNSON

2nd  S LESLIE

3rd  S REDFERN

4th  J P WALKER


J A C WALKER SHIELD FOR THE WINNER OF CLASS 1 (TO BE KEPT FOR ONE YEAR)

M JOHNSON

CLASS 2: OPEN TO COMPETITORS OVER 24 YRS

1st  R TILLEY

2nd  R BARKER

3rd  P YEOMANS

4th  S ROWAN

A SLIVER CHALLENGE CUP FOR THE BEST HEDGELAYING BY A COMPETITOR IN CLASS 2 OVER 24 YRS OF AGE

R TILLEY


CLASS 3: OPEN TO COMPETITORS UNDER 24 YRS

1st  D YEOMANS


THE CAPTAIN KINGSCOTE CUP FOR THE BEST HEDGELAYING BY AN UNDER 24 YRS COMPETITOR

D YEOMANS



BEST GROWTH OF HEDGE FROM 2013

CLASS 1 M JOHNSON

 CLASS 2 W BARKER

CLASS 3 D YEOMANS


THE UTTOXETER TRAINING GROUP CUP FOR THE BEST NOVICE HEDGE LAYER

S ROWAN

THE SIR GEOFFREY CONGREAVE TROPHY FOR THE OVERALL CHAMPION HEDGE LAYER

M JOHNSON


OPEN HORSE SHOW


CLASS 1:  BARREN MARE OF GELDING 3YRS OR OVER

1st    P E MOSS HULMOOR ANGELIN
2
nd   MRS E WHITEHOUSE SAREDON STELLA
3
rd    G RAWLINS BROMFORD LADY CONSTANCE
4
th     K MORRIS QUINN JUKE ANNIE
5
th     K MORRIS QUINN JUKE BARON
6
th     S RIDGEWAY OLDCOT SPRIGHTLY SAMSON

  

CLASS 2: BROOD MARE


1
st     G RAWLINS BROMFORD LADY DIANA
2
nd     P MOSS HILLMOOR AYSSIA

              

CLASS 3: COLT OR FILLY


1
st      G RAWLINS BROMFORD FASINATION
2
nd      P MOSS HILLMOOR ECLIPSE               

   

CLASS 4: YEARLING COLT, FILLY OR GELDING

 

1st      C & J MALKIN LOCKLEY CHANTILLY LACE
2
nd     G RAWLINS BROMFORD LUCK SURPRISE
3
rd      MRS E WHITEHOUSE SKELTON PHOEBE
           

CLASS 5: 2 YEAR OLD FILLY OR GELDING

1st      C DAWSON EASTCOTE TULIP
2
nd     S RIDGEWAY BRATTON DIAMOND JUBILEE
            

CHAMPION HORSE:           EASTCOTE TULIP
  

RESERVE CHAMPION:      LOCKLEY CHANTILLY LACE