Uttoxeter Agricultural Society
Home. Events. Newsletter. Contact. Gallery. Sponsors. Competitions. Results.

Part of Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society

Competition Winners 2013

SILAGE                 Judged by Mr. Robert Birchall


Class1: Grass Silage Small Acreage


1st Mr D Redfern       2nd Messrs Bradbury & Brookes          3rd J H  & M R Rushton
 

Class 2: Grass Silage Large Acreage


1st Mr G R & M Garth & Son    2ndMr J E Chamberlain         3rd T R & C E Ball


Class 3: Whole Crop Silage


1st Mr A Robinson         2nd  Mollatt Partnership          3rd Hartswood Farming

Class 4: Maize  Silage


1st Mr A Robinson          2nd   T R & C E Ball          3rd Mr G R & M Garth & Son

Class 5: Bagged or Wrapped Silage


1st J E & J M Salmon          2nd Mr D Redfern         3rd Hartswood Farmin


OVERALL CHAMPION FROM CLASSES 1-4 AND THE WINNER OF

THE SUDBURY RABBIT CLEARANCE SOCIETY CUP:

Mr D Redfern


LEY MIXTURE                     JUDGE: MR ROBERT BIRCHALL


Class 6:  For the best ley mixture in its first full year of production: sown in 2012

1st G R & M Garth & Son

2nd Mr A Robinson    

3rd Atkin Farms      


Class 7: For the best type of any other ley mixture

 1st Mr T Lea

2nd Mr A Robinson

3rd G R & M Garth & Son


THE OVERALL WIINER FROM CLASSES 6 AND 7 LEY MIXTURE COMPETITION AND THE WINNERS OF THE HUNTERS CHALLENGE CUP

Mr T Lea



SHEEP                                                    JUDGE:  MR STEVEN CARTMAIL


Class 8: For the best managed flock of pedigree sheep

1st     AT & SA Froggatt

2nd   S & J Talbot

3rd   Hartswood Farming


Class 9: For the best managed flock of commercial sheep

1st AE & HR Stubbs

2nd Hartswood Farming

3rd J A Nicholls & Partners


OVERALL CHAMPION AND THE WINNER OF THE BOARDER FINE ARTS FIGUERINE


AE & HR Stubbs



BEEF                                                     JUDGE: MR STEVEN CARTMAIL


Class 10: For the best herd of pedigree cattle

1st  J A Nicholls & Partners

2nd AG & H Hollins

3rd  J & R Ede


Class 11: For the best herd of commercial cattle

1st PM & L Harris & Son

2nd Atkin Bros

3rd AE & HR Stubbs


Class 12: For the best herd of intensive cattle

1st Atkin Bros

2ndMesser’s Bradbury & Brookes

3rd Hartswood Farming


Class 13: For the best herd of non-intensive cattle

1st  Mr I Stubbs

2nd AE & HR Stubbs

3rd Atkin Farms


OVERALL CHAMPION OUT OF THE BEEF COMPETITON AND THE WINNE R OF THE DON

ATKIN CUP:

 

J A Nicholls & Partners




HOME BRED DAIRY YOUNG STOCK                          JUDGE: MRS JANET LAW


Class 14: For the best large herd

1st Mr A Robinson

2nd Mr T Lea

3rd TR & CE Ball


CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MESSERS BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER


Mr A Robinson



Class 15: For the best small herd


1st DA & ME Whitehurst

2nd Messer’s Bradbury & Brookes

3rd Mollatt Partnership

3rd R T Gallimore & Son


CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MESSERS BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER


DA & ME Whitehurst


DAIRY HERD      JUDGE: MR ROBERT CLARE


Class 16A: For the best herd of dairy cattle (Large Herd)

1st Mr T Lea

2nd GR & M Garth & Son

3rd Hartswood Farming


Class 16B: For the best herd of dairy cattle (Small Herd)

1st Messer’s Bradbury & Brookes

2nd Mr A Robinson

3rd DA & ME Whitehurst


OVERALL CHAMPION AND WINNER OF THE J H PRINCE SALVER AWARDED FOR THE BEST DAIRY HERD


Mr T Lea


THE SPECIAL PRIZE AWARDED THIS YEAR IS FOR” LONGEVITY”


Mr A Robinson


GARDENS      JUDGE: MRS ANNE LEEDHAM


Class 17: For the best farm garden

1st Mr & Mrs P Atkin

2nd Mr & Mrs A Hollins

3rd Mr F Critchlow

3rd Mrs J Archer



Class 18:  For the best residential garden

1st Mrs C Wheawall

2nd Mr & Mrs D Boden


Class 19: For the best vegetable garden

1st  G & R Roobottom

2nd Mr & Mrs S Talbot

3rd Mr G Archer


OVERALL WINNER OF THE MR E BARKER SILVER CHALLENGE CUP AND A CUT GLASS VASE GIVEN BY MR& MRS R TONGE:   


Mr & Mrs P Atkin


CEREALS    JUDGE: MR ALAN LEEDHAM


Class 20:  Winter Barley

1st GR & M Garth & Son

2nd DA & ME Whitehurst

3rd Mr D Stubbs


Class 21: Spring Barley

1st Mr A Robinson

2nd TB Boden & Son

3rd Sudbury Farms


Class 22A: Winter Wheat Feeding Large Acreage

1st TB Boden & Son

2nd GR & M Garth & Son

3rd Sudbury Farms


Class 22B: Winter Wheat Feeding Small Acreage

1st Mr A Grey  

2nd Mr A Robinson

3rd PM & L Harris & Son



Class23: Winter Wheat Milling

1st Mr A Robinson

2nd TB Boden & Son

3rd Atkin Bros


Class 24: Oats

1st Sudbury Farms

2nd Hartswood Farming

3rd Atkin Farms


Class 25: Oil Seed Rape

1st TB Boden & Son

2nd PM & L Harris & Son

3rd Sudbury Farms



Class 26: Beans

1st Atkin Farms

2nd PM & L Harris & Son

3rd Atkin Bros


Class 27: Spring Wheat

1st Atkin Bros

2nd JR & I Mackellar

3rd Sudbury Farms


THE MEYNELL & SOUTH STAFFS HUNT SUPPORTER CUP FOR THE OUTSTANDING CEREAL CUP:


GR & M Garth & Son   (Winter Barley)


THE SAXTON CHALLENGE CUP AWARDED TO THE COMPETITOR WITH THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF PIONTS FOR CEREALS 2013:


TB Boden & Son



Class 28: Machinery

1st Atkin Bros

2nd GR & M Garth & Son

3rd Mr JR & I Mackellar

FOR THE BEST MAINTAINED MACHINERY ON A FARM A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MESSERS BAMFORDS LTD, UTTOXETER


Atkin Bros


Class 28: Maize     JUDGE: MR ROBERT BIRCHALL

1st Mr T Mycock

1st GR & M Garth & Son

2nd Hartswood Farming

3rd  Mr D A Stubbs


THE OVERALL MAIZE WINNER OF 2012 AND THE WINNER OF THE SILVER CHALLENGE CUP KINDLY GIVEN BY THE ROOBOTTOM FAMILY:


Mr T Mycock & GR & M Garth &Son




THE OVERALL PRIZE WINNER WHO GAINED THE MOST PIONTS IN ALL THE DISTRICT COMPETITIONS AND THE WINNER OF THE BRANDON CUP:


Mr A Robinson



HEDGE LAYING RESULTS 2013


BEST GROWTH OF A HEDGE FOR THE YEAR 2012

Class 1:  S Leslie

Class 2:  R Tilley

Class 3:  P Walker


CLASS 3: OPEN TO COMPETITORS UNDER 24

1st D Yeomans

2nd



CLASS2: OPEN TO COMPETITORS OVER 24YRS

1ST A Sharp

2nd A Ross

3rd P Yeomans

4th R Barker

5th D Hale


CLASS 1: CHAMPIONS OPEN TO THE COMPETITORS WHO HAVE PREVIOUSLEY GAINED 1ST OR 2ND PRIZE IN CLASS 2:

1st  M Johnson

2nd S Leslie

3rd JP Walker

4thS Redfern


A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY THE LATE CAPTAIN KINGSCOTE FOR THE BEST HEDGELAYING IN CLASS 3 UNDER 24YRS OF AGE:


D Yeomans


A SLIVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY THE UTTOXETER TRAINING GROUP FOR THE BEST NOVICE HEDGELAYER:


W Barker


A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP FOR THE BEST HADGELAYING BY A COMPETITORIN CLASS 2 OVER 24YRS OF AGE:


A Sharp


JAC WALKER SHIELD FOR THE WINNER OF CLASS1:


M Johnson


A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY SIR GEOFFREY CONGREVE BART FOR THE ANNUAL COMPETITION TO THE CHAMPION HEDGELAYER OF THE DAY:


M Johnson


OPEN HORSE PLOUGHING

1st S Glavin     Picasso & Pacific

2nd K Morris   Baron & Gem



FOR THE BEST TURNED OUT HORSES


K Morris


THE MR TV SALE SHIELD FOR THE OVERALL CHAMPION, OPEN HEAVY HORSE:


S Glavin


TRACTOR PLOUGHING


CLASS1: BEST PLOUGHING WITH A CONVENTIONAL PLOUGH (WORLD STYLE)

1ST J Kitching

2nd I Wilson

3rd F Smith


BEST PLOUGHING WITH A CONVENTIONAL PLOUGH (WORLD SYTLE) UNDER 21

E Griffith


CLASS 2: BEST EUROPEAN STYLE PLOUGHING WITH ANY TYPE OF ONE WAY PLOUGH:

1st  J Fovargue

2nd J Edwards


CLASS 3: FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING WITH A TWO/THREE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH:

1st P Rowland

2nd M Foster

3rd J Francis

4th P Swinson


FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING WITH A TWO/THREE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH UNDER 21


J Foster- Johnson


CLASS4: FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A FOUR OR MORE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH:

1ST R Holdcroft

2nd S Gooch

3rd M Adams

4th D Simms


FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A FOUR OR MORE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH UNDER 21:

1st M Adams

2nd J Shaw


FOR THE BEST KEPT TURN OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH IN CLASSES 1 – 4:

1ST M Foster

2ND E Griffith


SPECIAL PRIZE FOR ANY YOUNG FARMER IN CLASSES 1 -4

1st

2nd


CLASS 5: BEST VINTAGE PLOUGHING (TRAILING PLOUGHS)

1st T Titterton

2nd A Milington

3rd B Shaw

4th A Salt


CLASS 6: BEST FERGUSON TE20 TRACTOR AND FERGUSON PLOUGH

1st J Kitching

2nd J Heath

3rd K Jones


CLASS 7: OPEN CLASS FOR ANY VINTAGE TRACTOR AND MOUNTED PLOUGH

1st R Simister

2nd C Nicklin

3rd H Griffith


CLASS 8: NOVICE VINTAGE CLASS FOR ANY COMPETITOR WHO HAS NOT WON A FIRST PRIZE:

1st J Wendt

2nd J Wheawall

3rd J Price



CLASS 9: CLASSIC CLASS ANY TRACTOR & PLOUGH OF A MODEL THAT WAS IN PRODUCTIN BETWEEN 1ST JANUARY 1960 AND 1ST DECEMBER 1969

1st R Stokes

2nd G Bonser

3rd T Shepherd


CLASS 10: CLASSIC TRACTOR AND PLOUGH REVERSIBLE PRE 1975

1st J Sault


OVERALL VINTAGE BEST KEPT TURN OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH

1st T Shepherd

2nd H Griffith


CLASS 11: GARDEN TRACTOR CLASS

1ST B Carter

2nd D Williams

3rd S Hitchman


PLOUGHING CUPS


THE NEW HOLLAND PLOUGHING AWARD ARRANGED BY HALLMARK TRATORS FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR USING A FORD/FIAT/NEW HOLLAND TRACTOR


R HOLDCROFT



A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY THE UTTOXETER TRAINING GROUP FOR THE BEST NOVICE PLOUGHING


J WENDT


THE HADLEY FARM CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY TV SALE FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR UNDER 21


E GRIFFITH


A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY G E SALT FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING IN THE FERGUSON T20 CLASS


J KITCHING


A SHIELD GIVEN BY KESTRAL PLANT HIRE FOR THE BEST VINTAGE PLOUGHING BY A

UNDER 21


J WHEAWALL


KVERNLAND TANKARD TO BE AWARDED FOR THE OVERALL BEST KEPT TURN OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH IN CLASSES 5 -10


T SHEPHERD


A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP AWARDED FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR IN AND VINTAGE TRACTOR PLOUGHING CLASSES 5 – 10


T TITTERTON


A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY UTTOXETER JNFU ANNUAL COMPETITION TO THE CHAMPION PLOUGHMAN OF THE DAY


J KITCHING

OPEN HORSE SHOW


CLASS 1: BARREN MARE OR GELDING 3YRS OR OVER


1ST P Moss

2nd S A Sessions & Sons


CLASS 2: BROOD MARE


1st P Moss

2nd CJ Malkin


CLASS 3: COLT OR FILLY


1st CJ Malkin


CLASS 4: YEARLING COLT/FILLY OR GELDING


1st P Moss


CLASS 5: 5 YEAR OLD FILLY OR GELDING


1st  P Moss


CHAMPION HORSE:  


Hillmoor Angilina


RESERVE CHAMPION:


Hillmoor Abigail

Specimen grain and produce competition 2013  

Specimen grain results  

Class 1. Wheat. 1st JH Statham & Son 2nd ID Stubbs 3rd Atkin Farms  

Class 2. Barley. 1st JH Statham & Son 2nd Atkin Farms 3rd Atkin Farms  

Class 3. Oats.  1st Atkin farms 2nd JH & MR Rushton & Sons  

Class 4. Oil seed rape.   1st Atkin farms 2nd JH & MR Rushton & Sons   

Class 5. Beans.  Not contested  

Specimen produce results  

Class 6. Hay.  1st DA Stubbs 2nd G & RM Roobottom 3rd G & RM Roobottom  

Class 7. Maize.  1st Henry Tomlinson 2nd DA Stubbs 3rd Jack Tomlinson   

Harvest basket  

Class 1. Basket of produce consisting of home grown fruit, vegetables, fungi or flowers

. 1st SWP & JA Talbot