Uttoxeter Agricultural Society
Home. Events. Newsletter. Contact. Gallery. Sponsors. Competitions. Results.

Part of Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society

Click for 2012 Results as a PDF file

Competition Winners 2012

SILAGE                 Judged by MR NIGEL ROOBOTTOM


Class1: Grass Silage Small Acreage


1st Mr D Redfern         2nd Mr J Bennett           3rd Mr A Robinson


Class 2: Grass Silage Large Acreage


1st Mr G R & M Garth & Son    2nd Messrs Bradbury & Brookes         3rd T R & C E Ball


Class 3: Whole Crop Silage


1st Mr A Robinson         2nd Mr T Lea          3rd Mollatt Partnership


Class 4: Maize Grass Silage


1st Mr A Robinson          2nd Mr G R & M Garth & Son           3rd Mr T Pratt

Class 5: Bagged or Wrapped Silage


1st Mr G & R Roobottom          2nd J E & J M Salmon         3rd Mr T Pratt


OVERALL CHAMPION FROM CLASSES 1-4 AND THE WINNER OF THE SUDBURY RABBIT CLEARANCE SOCIETY CUP:


Mr GR & M Garth & Son



 LEY MIXTURE               Judged by MR NIGEL ROOBOTTOM


Class 6: For the best ley mixture in its first full year of production: sown in 2011

 Class 6A Italian  


1st Mr R & M Hopley & Son            2nd Mr G & R M Roobottom           3rd Mr D Redfern


Class 6b Perennial


1st Mr T Lea           2nd Mr G R & M Garth & Son            3rd Mr A Robinson  


Class 7: For the best type of any other ley mixture


1st Mr T Lea            2nd Mollett Partnership            3rd Mr A Robinson


THE OVERALL WIINER FROM CLASSES 6 AND 7 LEY MIXTURE COMPETITION AND THE
WINNERS OF THE HUNTERS CHALLENGE CUP

Mr T Lea



SHEEP               Judged by MR GLYN REDFERN


Class 8: For the best managed flock of pedigree sheep


1st Mr Joe Brookes            2nd Mr A Froggatt            3rd Mr & Mrs S Talbot


Class 9: For the best managed flock of commercial sheep


1st Mr D Redfern          2nd Mr J A Nicholls           3rd Mr & Mrs P M Harris & Son


OVERALL CHAMPION AND THE WINNER OF THE BOARDER FINE ARTS FIGUERINE


Mr D Redfern



BEEF             Judged by MR GLYN REDFERN


Class 10: For the best herd of pedigree cattle


1st Mr R Bird           2nd Mr J A Nicholls            3rd Hartswood Farming


Class 11: For the best herd of commercial cattle


1st Atkin Bros           2ndMr A Stubbs            3rdMr & Mrs P M Harris & Son


Class 12: For the best herd of intensive cattle


1st Mr T Statham              2ndMr A Robinson                    3rd Messers Bradbury & Brookes


Class 13: For the best herd of non-intensive cattle


1st Atkin Farms             2nd Mr A Stubbs             3rd Mr I Stubbs


OVERALL CHAMPION OUT OF THE BEEF COMPETITON AND
THE WINNER OF THE DON ATKIN CUP:


Atkin Bros



HOME BRED DAIRY YOUNG STOCK             Judged by MR JOHN STUBBS


Class 14: For the best large herd


1st G R & M Garth & Son         2nd Hartswood Farming          3rd T R & C E Ball


CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MESSERS BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER


G R & M Garth & Son


Class 15: For the best small herd


1st J S & A Whitehurst          2nd Mollatt Partnership           3rd Messers Bradbury & Brookes


CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MESSERS BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER


J S & A Whitehurst




DAIRY HERD           Judged by MR ROBERT PARKINSON


Class 16A: For the best herd of dairy cattle (Large Herd)


1st Mr A Robinson         2nd Hartswood Farming           3rd G R & M Garth & Son


Class 16B: For the best herd of dairy cattle (Small Herd)


1st Messer’s Bradbury & Brookes          2nd J S & A Whitehurst           3rd D A & M E Whitehurst


OVERALL CHAMPION AND WINNER OF THE J H PRINCE SALVER AWARDED FOR
THE BEST DAIRY HERD


Mr A Robinson


THE SPECIAL PRIZE AWARDED THIS YEAR IS FOR THE BEST COW SEEN (SHOTTLE DAUGHTER)


Mr T Lea



GARDENS                 Judged by MRS JUDY BAILEY


Class 17: For the best farm garden


1st Mr & Mrs S Talbot            2nd Mrs B Sargeant               3rd D A & M E Whitehurst


OVERALL WINNER OF THE MR E BARKER SILVER CHALLENGE CUP
AND A CUT GLASS VASE GIVEN BY MR& MRS R TONGE:


Mr & Mrs S Talbot



CEREALS           Judged by MR MICHEAL BAILEY


Class 20: Winter Barley


1st G R & M Garth & Son             2nd Hartswood Farming              3rd R & M Hopey & Son


Class 21: Spring Barley


1st Mr A Robinson             2ndMr J Harrison                3rd Mr R Bettson


Class 22A: Winter Wheat Feeding Large Acreage


1st Atkin Farms               2nd Atkin Bros             3rd Mr J R & I Mackellar


Class 22B: Winter Wheat Feeding Small Acreage


1st Mr A Grey            2nd Mr J Harrison             3rd J S & A Whitehurst


Class22C: Winter Wheat Milling


1st Atkin Farms            2nd Sudbury Farms            3rd Mr & Mrs P M Harris & Son


Class 23: Oats


1st Sudbury Farms              2nd Hartswood Farming             3rd Atkin Farms


Class 24: Oil Seed Rape


1st Hartswood Farming            2nd Atkin Bros               3rd Mr D Stubbs


Class 25: Beans


1st Atkin Bros              2nd Sudbury Estate (A Grey)                 3rd Atkin Farms


THE MEYNELL & SOUTH STAFFS HUNT SUPPORTER CUP FOR THE OUTSTANDING CEREAL CROP:


G R & M Garth & Son (Winter Barley)


THE SAXTON CHALLENGE CUP AWARDED TO THE COMPETITOR WITH THE
HIGHEST NUMBER OF POINTS FOR CEREALS 2012:


Atkin Farms



Class 27: Machinery


1st Atkin Bros           2nd G R & M Garth & Son            3rd Mr J R & I Mackellar


FOR THE BEST MAINTAINED MACHINERY ON A FARM A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP
 PRESENTED BY MESSERS BAMFORDS LTD, UTTOXETER


Atkin Bros



 Class 28: Maize               Judged by MR NIGEL ROOBOTTOM


1st G R & M Garth &Son            2ndMr A Robinson              3rd T R & C E Ball


THE OVERALL MAIZE WINNER OF 2012 AND THE WINNER OF THE SILVER CHALLENGE CUP KINDLY GIVEN BY THE ROOBOTTOM FAMILY:


G R & M Garth & Son


THE OVERALL PRIZE WINNER WHO GAINED THE MOST POINTS IN ALL THE DISTRICT COMPETITIONS AND THE WINNER OF THE BRANDON CUP:


Mr A Robinson

















HEDGE LAYING RESULTS 2012


BEST GROWTH OF A HEDGE LAID IN 2011


Class 1: Mr T Stafford          Class 2: Mr J Hooley            Class 3: Mr S Redfern



CLASS 3: OPEN TO COMPETITORS UNDER 24


1st Mr P Walker               2nd Mr D Yeomans


CLASS2: OPEN TO COMPETITORS OVER 24YRS


1ST Mr S Redfern           2nd Mr A Ross           3rd Mr D Barker             4th Mr R Tilley


CLASS 1: CHAMPIONS, OPEN TO THE COMPETITORS WHO HAVE PREVIOUSLY
GAINED 1
ST OR 2ND PRIZE IN CLASS 2:


1st Mr M Johnson          2nd Mr J Walker            3rd Mr S Leslie            4th Mr C Mathews


A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY THE LATE CAPTAIN KINGSCOTE FOR THE BEST HEDGELAYING IN CLASS 3 UNDER 24YRS OF AGE:


Mr P Walker


A SLIVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY THE UTTOXETER TRAINING GROUP FOR THE BEST NOVICE HEDGELAYER:


Mr P Walker


A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP FOR THE BEST HADGELAYING BY A COMPETITORIN CLASS 2 OVER 24YRS OF AGE:


Mr S Redfern  


JAC WALKER SHIELD FOR THE WINNER OF CLASS1:


Mr M Johnson


A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY SIR GEOFFREY CONGREVE BART FOR THE ANNUAL COMPETITION TO THE CHAMPION HEDGELAYER OF THE DAY:


Mr M Johnson


OPEN HORSE PLOUGHING


1st Mr S Glavin           2nd Mr W Williams            3rd Mr R Worthington


FOR THE BEST TURNED OUT HORSES


Mr W Williams


THE MR TV SALE SHIELD FOR THE OVERALL CHAMPION, OPEN HEAVY HORSE:


Mr S Glavin


TRACTOR PLOUGHING


CLASS1: BEST PLOUGHING WITH A CONVENTIONAL PLOUGH (WORLD STYLE)


1ST Mr J Kitching               2nd Mr E Battelle              3rd Mr E Griffith


BEST PLOUGHING WITH A CONVENTIONAL PLOUGH (WORLD SYTLE) UNDER 21


Mr E Griffith


CLASS 2: BEST EUROPEAN STYLE PLOUGHING WITH ANY TYPE OF ONE WAY PLOUGH:


1st Mr A Critchlow


CLASS 3: FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING WITH A TWO/THREE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH:


1st Mr C Hardie               2nd Mr J Foster-Johnson              3rd Mr T Jackson


FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING WITH A TWO/THREE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH UNDER 21


Mr J Foster- Johnson


CLASS4: FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A FOUR OR MORE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH:


1ST Mr D Shaw           2nd Mr R Pearce             3rd Mr J Shaw


FOR THE BEST PLOUGH BY A FOUR OR MORE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH UNDER 21:


Mr J Shaw


FOR THE BEST KEPT TURN OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH IN CLASSES 1 – 4:


1ST Mr C Hardie           2ND Mr P Swinson


SPECIAL PRIZE FOR ANY YOUNG FARMER IN CLASSES 1 -4


1st MR E Griffith             2nd Mr T Jackson


CLASS 5: BEST VINTAGE PLOUGHING (TRAILING PLOUGHS)


1st Mr A Millington           2nd Mr A Salt           3rd Mr D Wager            4th Mr G Warrington


CLASS 6: BEST FERGUSON TE20 TRACTOR AND FERGUSON PLOUGH


1st Mr J Heath            2nd Mr D Doverson               3rd Mr G Salt


CLASS 7: OPEN CLASS FOR ANY VINTAGE TRACTOR AND MOUNTED PLOUGH


1st Mr R Simister            2nd Mr P Arnold             3rd Mr B Gibbs


CLASS 8: NOVICE VINTAGE CLASS FOR ANY COMPETITOR WHO HAS NOT WON A FIRST PRIZE:


1st Mr D Blakemore             2nd Mr M Thompson               3rd Mr G Meakin


CLASS 9: CLASSIC CLASS ANY TRACTOR & PLOUGH OF A MODEL THAT WAS IN PRODUCTION BETWEEN 1ST JANUARY 1960 AND 1ST DECEMBER 1969


1st Mr P Winson            2nd Mr S Hooper             3rd Mr J Hubble


CLASS 10: CLASSIC TRACTOR AND PLOUGH REVERISBLE PRE 1975


1st Mr E Foster- Johnson


OVERALL VINTAGE BEST KEPT TURN OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH


1ST Mr A Salt           2nd Mr B Hardie


PLOUGHING CUPS


THE NEW HOLLAND PLOUGHING AWARD ARRANGED BY HALLMARK TRACTORS FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR USING A FORD/FIAT/NEW HOLLAND TRACTOR


Mr C Hardie


A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY THE UTTOXETER TRAINING GROUP FOR THE BEST NOVICE PLOUGHING


Mr J Foster-Johnson


THE HADLEY FARM CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY TV SALE FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR UNDER 21


Mr E Griffith


A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY G E SALT FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING
IN THE FERGUSON T20 CLASS


Mr W Heath


A SHIELD GIVEN BY KESTRAL PLANT HIRE FOR THE BEST VINTAGE PLOUGHING BY AN UNDER 21


Mr J Wheawall


KVERNLAND TANKARD TO BE AWARDED FOR THE OVERALL BEST KEPT TURN OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH IN CLASSES 5 -10


Mr A Salt


A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP AWARDED FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR IN VINTAGE TRACTOR PLOUGHING CLASSES 5 – 10


Mr R Simister


A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY UTTOXETER JNFU ANNUAL COMPETITION TO THE CHAMPION PLOUGHMAN OF THE DAY


Mr J Kitching


OPEN HORSE SHOW


CLASS 1: BARREN MARE OR GELDING 3YRS OR OVER


1st Mr & Mrs C Baker with Rookhills Golden Guinea


CLASS 2: BROOD MARE


1st Mr C Malkin with Style Miss Fashion

2nd Burks & Edwards with Barachlan Claires Delight


CLASS 3: COLT OR FILLY


1ST Mr C Malkin with Lockley Kayla

2nd Burk & Edwards with Mathews Flower of Scotland


CLASS 4: YEARLING COLT/FILLY OR GELDING


1s J Bradwell & R Hendry with Westlott Winston

2nd D Barker wth Cottage Farm Triby


CLASS 5: 5 YEAR OLD FILLY OR GELDING


1ST Burk & Edwards with West Glen Jasmine


CHAMPION HORSE:


Mr C Malkin with Lockley Kayla


RESERVE CHAMPION:


Burk & Edwards with Rookhills Golden Guinea


Photos in no
particular order
with more
to follow