Uttoxeter Agricultural Society
Home. Events. Newsletter. Contact. Gallery. Sponsors. Competitions. Results.

Part of Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society

COMPETITION WINNERS LIST 2011


Silage Results 2011 Judged by Mr P Smith

Grass Silage (large )

1st GR & M Garth                    2nd TR & EC Ball                   3rd B Hall                4th D Redfern

Grasss Silage (Small)

1st A Robinson               2nd JE Chamberlain & Son                 3rd Bradbury & Brookes                  4th Hartswood Farming

Maize Silage

1st A Robinson                 2nd JE & M Chamberlain & Son               3rd GR & N Garth & Son                   4th TR & EC Ball

Grass Silage, bagged or wrapped

1st G & R Roobottom                 2nd JE & JM Salmon                 3rd D Redfern                    4th GR & M Garth & Son

Ley Mixture competition Judged by Mr P Smith

For the best ley mixture shown in its first full year of production- seeds sown in 2010

1st JH & MR Rushton             2nd B Hall             3rd GR & M Garth & Son             4th A Robinson  

For the best type of any other ley mixture

1st GR & M Garth & Son            2nd D Redfern           3rd T Lea              4th Hartswood Farming

The overall champion from ley mixtures competition and the winner of the Hunters Challenge Cup

JH & MR Rushton & Sons

Sheep competition – Breeding Sheep Flock - Judged in July by Mr J Minshall

Pedigree Sheep

1st Ben Baggott               2nd Joe Brookes              3rd S W P & J A Talbot

Commercial Sheep

1st D. Redfern             2nd J E & J M Salmon            3rd P M Harris

The county china and boarder fine art figurine for the overall winner of the sheep section

: Ben Baggott

Machinery competition – Judged in July by Mr S Derbyshire

For the best maintained machinery on a farm a silver challenge cup presented by Messers Bamfords Ltd, Uttoxeter

1st Atkin Bros        2nd J T & I Mackellar         3rd Sudbury Farms           4th T  B Boden & Son

Home Bred Dairy Young Stock – Judged in July by Mrs Saddler

Challenge cup in each class presented by Messers Bagshaws of Uttoxeter with the first prize.                

Small Herds

1st Mollatt Partners               2nd Bradbury & Brookes              3rd D A & M E Whitehurst & Sons

Large Herds

1st T R & E C Ball                 2nd G R & M Garth & Son                3rd Hartswood Farming

Cereals and oilseed rape classes Judged in July by Mr S Derbyshire

Autumn/Winter OSR

1st P M & L Harris           2nd T B Boden & Son           3rd R Bettson              4th Atkin Farms

Cereals
Feed Wheat

1st T Lea          2ndAtkin Farms             3rd I Stubbs                 4th GR & M Garth & Son
 
Milling Wheat

1st T B Boden & Son           2nd Mollatt Partners           3rd A Gray            4th Sudbury Farms

Spring Barley

1st T B Boden & Son                2nd Sudbury Farms               3rd Atkin Farms

Winter Barley

1st G R & M Garth & Son      2nd T B Boden & Son    3rd Sudbury Farms      4th Hartwood Farming

Oats

1st Sudbury Farms      2nd J H & MR Rushton & Sons     3rd A Lichfield Farming     4th Atkin Farms

Beans

1st Atkin Bros          2nd P M & L Harris              3rd Atkin Farms

The Meynell & South Staffs Hunt Supporter Cup for the outstanding cereal crop

T Lea

The Saxton Challenge cup awarded to the competitor with the highest number of points for cereals 2011

T B Boden &Son

BeefJudged in July by Mr J Minshall

Pedigree Cattle

1st R Bird                   2nd J A Nicholls                  3rd F Kiefer                  4th J & R Ede

Commercial Sucklers

1st D Redfern                 2nd A E & H R Stubbs               3rd S W P & J A Talbot

Intensive Cattle

1st Atkin Bros                    2nd T Statham                 3rd A Robinson

Commercial Beef

1st A E & H R Stubbs                  2nd I D Stubbs                  3rd P M & L Harris

Overall champion out of the beef competition and the winner of the Don Atkin Cup

Atkin Bros

Dairy Herd Competition Judged in July by Mr S Tompkinson

Large Herds

1st Hartswood Farming                 2nd G R &M Garth                  3rd T Lea

Small Herds

1st Parkinson Partners                 2nd Bradbury & Brooks                 3rd J & A Whitehurst

The J H Prince Salver awarded for the best dairy herd

Parkinson Partners

The special prize awarded this year for stockmanship:

A Brookes

Garden Competition Judged by Mrs. Atkin

Farm Gardens

1st S Atkin                 2nd F Critchlow                   3rd A Richardson

Residential Gardens

1st C Wheawall                  2nd J Critchlow                       3rd J Boden

Vegetable Garden

1st S W P & J A Talbot                    2nd G Roobottom                    3rd D Whitehurst

The overall winner of the garden competition and the winner of the Mr E Barker challenge cup and cut glass bowl given by Mr & Mrs R Tonge

S Atkin

Maize Judged in September by Mr P Smith

 1st I D Stubbs                  2nd B Hall               3rd A Robinson                   4th W G Brown & Sons

The overall winner and the winner of the silver challenge cup kindly given by the Roobottom family

I D Stubbs

The overall prize winner who gained the most points in all the district competitions and the winner of the Brandon Cup

G R & M Garth & Son

Ploughing Match

Class 1 Best ploughing with a conventional plough sponsored by T R Ball & D A Stubbs

E Battelle

Classes 2 -4 sponsored by B D Fuels Ltd

Class 2 Best ploughing with any type of furrow plough (European system for reversible plough)

1st J Fourgue              2nd A Critchlow                3rd C Roberts

Class 3 Best ploughing with a two, three furrow one way plough

1st C Hardie                2nd M Foster                 3rd T Jackson

U21 winner:             J Shaw

Class 4 Best ploughing with a four or five furrow one way plough

1st R Holdcroft               2nd D Shaw                 3rd K Shaw

Best ploughing by a young farmer

1st A Williams                  2nd R Atkin                 3rd T Jackson

For the best turned out in classes 1 -4

1st C Hardie

Vintage tractor ploughing classes sponsored by Mr R Tonge

Class 5 Best vintage tractor ploughing (trailing ploughs)

1st S Webster              2nd B Green               3rd A salt                 4th G W Worrington

Class 6 “Fergie” class for Ferguson TE20 Tractor and Ferguson plough

1st J Kitching                2nd W Heath              3rd B Hardie              4th D Dovaston

Class 7 Open class for any vintage tractor & mounted plough

1st I Wilson              2nd T Cheadle              3rd R J Simister                 4th F Smitten

Class 8 Novice class for any competitor who has not won a first prize

1st C Arnold                2nd S Jennings                  3rd D Blakemore

Class 9 Classic class any tractor & plough of a model that was in production between 1st January 1960 and  
1st December 1969

1st M Childerley               2nd P Winson            3rd R Ford

Class 10 Classic tractor & plough reversible pre 1975

Overall vintage best kept turn out

I S Jennings

Best ploughing by a young farmer out of classes 5 – 10

1st D Blakemore              2nd J Wheawall

Ploughing  Cups

Silver challenge cup given by Uttoxeter JNFU annual competition to the champion ploughman of the day

E Battelle

The Hadley Farm Challenge cup given by T V Sale for the best ploughing by a competitor under 21 yrs.

J Shaw

Silver challenge cup given by the Uttoxeter training group for best novice ploughing

T Jackson

The new Holland ploughing award arranged by Hallmark Tractors (Cubley) for the best ploughing by a competitor using a Fiat, Ford or New Holland tractor

E Battelle

Silver challenge cup awarded for the best ploughing by a competitor in any vintage tractor ploughing classes 5 -8

I Wilson

Kvernland Tankard to be awarded for the overall best kept turn out tractor & plough in classes 5 -8

S Jennings

Silver challenge cup given by GE Salt for the best ploughing in the Ferguson T20 class

J Kitching

A shield given by Kestral Plant hire for the best vintage ploughing by a U21

D Blakemore

Open Horse Ploughing

Competitor who shall plough in the straightest and best manner

1st E Worthington              2nd S Glavin                3rd J Prescott

For the best turned out pair of horses including cleanest tackle & wagon

1st G McKay                        2nd S Glavin

A Shield given by Mr TV Sale for the overall champion open heavy horse ploughing competition

E Worthington

Hedge laying Competition

Classes kindly sponsored by GLW Feeds Ltd

Class 1 Champions open to competitors who have previously gained 1st or 2nd prize in class 2

1st A Holding                 2nd M A Johnson                3rd R Thompson

Class 2 Open to competitors over 24years

1st S Redfern               2nd D J Dale               3rd A Sharp               4th J Hooley

To the youngest hedge layer

S Redfern

Best growth of hedge laid in classes 1-3 inclusive for the year 2010

1st S Leslie             2nd R Tilley                  3rd S Redfern

Overall best growth of hedge 2010 out of classes 1-3

S Leslie

Hedge laying cups

Silver challenge cup presented by Sir Geoffrey Congreve Bart DSO for annual competition to the
champion hedge layer

A Holding

JAC Walker shield for the winner of class 1

A Holding

Silver challenge cup for the best hedge laying by a competitor in class 2 over 24 years

S Redfern

Silver challenge cup presented by the Uttoxeter Training group for the
best novice hedge layer

Not presented

Silver challenge cup presented by the late Captain Kingscole for the best hedge laying in class 3 less than
24 years of age

Not presented