Uttoxeter Agricultural Society
Home. Events. Newsletter. Contact. Gallery. Sponsors. Competitions. Results.

Part of Staffordshire and Birmingham Agricultural Society


Competition Results 2016









Silage Competition

CLASS 1:  For the best clamp of grass silage (Large Acreage)

1st   JE Chamberlain & Son, Hollyhurst Farm

2nd   Mr T Pratt, Harts Farming

3rd   Mr J Hopley, Park Farm


CLASS 2: For the best clamp of grass silage (Small Acreage)

1st   A J Bradbury & A W Brookes, Fieldmill Farm
2nd  SA & ME Whitehurst, Manor Farm
3rd   R T Gallimore & Son, Watery Leese Farm



Champion Grass Silage  JE Chamberlain & Son, Hollyhurst Farm


CLASS 3: For the best clamp of maize silage

1st  Mr T Pratt, Harts Farming
2nd Mr J Hopley, Park Farm
3rd  Mr R Ball, Vernons Oak Farm


CLASS 4: For the best clamp of whole crop silage

1st   JE Chamberlain & Son, Hollyhurst Farm

2nd  SA & ME Whitehurst, Manor Farm

3rd  Mollatt Partnership, Moor House Farm,


CLASS 5: For the best sample of bagged or wrapped silage


1st  Mr J & I MacKellar, Home Farm, Chartley
2nd  Mr T Pratt, Harts Farming
3rd  BN Capewell & Sons, Banktop Farm


OVERALL CHAMPION FROM CLASSES 1-5 AND THE WINNER OF THE SUDBURY RABBIT CLEARANCE SOCIETY CUP:


JE Chamberlain & Son


LEY MIXTURE                     JUDGE: Mr Peter Tomkinson


Class 6:  For the best ley mixture in its first full year of production: sown in 2015


1st T R & E C Ball

2nd G Roobottom

3rd R & M Hopley & Sons  


Class 7: For the best type of any other ley mixture


 1st PM & L Harris & Son

2nd A Robinson

3rd Mollatt Partnership


Class 8: For the best type of grazing ley (any age, permanent or semi-permanent)


1st J R & I Mackellar

2nd D & C J Redfern

3rd Hartswood Farming


THE OVERALL WIINER FROM CLASSES 6, 7, AND 8 LEY MIXTURE COMPETITION AND THE WINNERS OF THE HUNTERS CHALLENGE CUP


PM & L Harris & Son



SHEEP                                                    JUDGE:  Mr Richard spencer


Class 9: For the best managed flock of pedigree sheep


1st     A Froggatt

2nd   Dom Stubbs

3rd  S Talbot


Class 10: For the best managed flock of commercial sheep


1st A E & H R Stubbs

2nd D & C J  Redfern

3rd PM & L Harris & Son



OVERALL CHAMPION AND THE WINNER OF THE BOARDER FINE ARTS FIGUERINE

A Froggatt


BEEF                                                     JUDGE: Mr Sam Parrot


Class 11: For the best herd of pedigree cattle


1st R & L Smith

2nd R Bird

3rd  PM & L Harris & Son


Class 12 For the best herd of suckler cattle


1st A E & H R Stubbs

2nd Atkin Bros

3rd D A & I D Stubbs


Class 13: For the best herd of dairy beef cattle


1st  T Statham

2nd AD Robinson

3rd Bradbury & Brookes


Class 14: For the best herd of intensive cattle


1st Atkin Bros

2nd D & CJ Redfern


Class 15: For the best herd of non-intensive cattle


1st Atkin Bros

2nd A E & H R Stubbs

3rd Atkin Farms



OVERALL CHAMPION OUT OF THE BEEF COMPETITON AND THE WINNER OF THE DON

ATKIN CUP:

  A E & H R STUBBS



HOME BRED DAIRY YOUNG STOCK                          JUDGE: Mr Peter Marshall


Class 16: For the best large herd


1st Hartswood Farming

2nd Bradbury & Brookes

3rd BC & KA Fallows


CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER

Hartswood Farming


Class 17: For the best small herd


1st DA & ME Whitehurst

2nd PM & L Harris & Son

3rd Mollatt Partnership



CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY BAGSHAWS OF UTTOXETER

DA & ME Whitehurst




DAIRY HERD      JUDGE: Mrs Helen Wright


Class 18A: For the best herd of dairy cattle (Large Herd)


1st Hartswood Farming

2nd A Froggatt

3rd BC & KA Fallows


Class 18B: For the best herd of dairy cattle (Small Herd)


1st DA & ME Whitehurst

2nd P M & L Harris & Son

3rd B N Capewell & Sons


OVERALL CHAMPION AND WINNER OF THE J H PRINCE SALVER AWARDED FOR THE BEST DAIRY HERD

Hartswood Farming



THE SPECIAL PRIZE AWARDED THIS YEAR IS FOR ENTHUSIASM TO Mark Whitehurst

GARDENS      JUDGE: Mrs M Shaw


Class 19: For the best farm garden


1st  Sharon Atkin, Atkin Farms

2nd Mr & Mrs Hollins

3rd Mr & Mrs S Talbot


Class 20: For the best residential garden

1st Mrs S Knight

2nd Mr & Mrs D Boden

3rd Mrs C Wheawall


Class 21: For the best vegetable garden

1st Mr & Mrs S Talbot

2nd DA & ME Whitehurst

3rd Mr & Mrs G Roobottom



OVERALL WINNER OF THE MR E BARKER SILVER CHALLENGE CUP:   SHARON ATKIN – ATKIN FARMS


CEREALS    JUDGE: Mr Tom Collier

Class 22:  Winter Barley


1st RT Boden

2nd JR & I MacKellar

3rd R & M Hopley & Sons


Class 23: Spring Barley


1st Atkin Farms

2nd R M Massey

3rd Hartswood Farming


Class 24a: Winter Wheat Feeding (large acreage)


1st JR & I MacKellar

2nd Hartswood Farming

3rd R & M Hopley & Sons


Class 24b: Winter Wheat Feeding (small acreage)


1st Mollatt Partnership

2nd AD Robinson

3rd D Stubbs


Class 25: Winter Wheat Milling


1st Hartswood Farming

2nd Mollatt Partnership

3rd AD Robinson


Class26: Winter Wheat Whole-crop


1st Hartswood Farming

2nd DA & ME Whitehurst

3rd Mollatt Partnership


Class 27: Oats


1st Atkin Farms

2nd R M Massey

3rd Hartswood Farming



Class 28: Oil Seed Rape


1st G Hampson

2nd RT Boden

3rd R & M Hopley & Sons


Class 29: Bean


1st JR & I MacKellar

2nd Sudbury Estate

3rd Atkin Farms


THE MEYNELL & SOUTH STAFFS HUNT SUPPORTER CUP FOR THE OUTSTANDING CEREAL CUP: Hartswood Farming – milling wheat



THE SAXTON CHALLENGE CUP AWARDED TO THE COMPETITOR WITH THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF POINTS FOR CEREALS:  Hartswood Farming



Class 30: Machinery


1st  B N Capewell & Son

2nd  J R & I Mackellar

3rd  Atkin Bros

FOR THE BEST MAINTAINED MACHINERY ON A FARM A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP PRESENTED BY MESSRS BAMFORDS LTD, UTTOXETER

B N Capewell & Son


Class 31: Maize     JUDGE: Mr Peter Tomkinson


1st DA & ME Whitehurst

2nd Hartswood Farming

3rd AD Robinson


THE OVERALL MAIZE WINNER AND WINNER OF THE SILVER CHALLENGE CUP KINDLY GIVEN BY THE ROOBOTTOM FAMILY: DA & ME Whitehurst


THE OVERALL PRIZE WINNER WHO GAINED THE MOST POINTS IN ALL THE DISTRICT COMPETITIONS AND THE WINNER OF THE BRANDON CUP: HARTSWOOD FARMING





PLOUGHING COMPETITION RESULTS 2016


CLASS1: BEST PLOUGHING WITH A CONVENTIONAL PLOUGH (WORLD STYLE)

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: M J BARRETT CONSTRUCTION

1ST J Kitching

CLASS 1A: BEST PLOUGHING WITH A CONVENTIONAL PLOUGH (WORLD STYLE) UNDER21

/

CLASS 2: BEST EUROPEAN STYLE PLOUGHING WITH ANY TYPE OF ONE WAY    PLOUGH (EUROPEAN SYSTEM REVERSIBLE PLOUGH)

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: M J BARRETT CONSTRUCTION

1ST A Critchlow

2ND P Swinson

3RD J Foster Johnson

4th E Foster Johnson

CLASS 2A: BEST EUROPEAN STYLE PLOUGHING WITH ANY TYPE OF ONE WAY PLOUGH UNDER21

1ST J FOSTER JOHNSON

2ND  E FOSTER JOHNSON

CLASS 3: FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING WITH A TWO OR THREE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: M J BARRETT CONSTRUCTION

1ST P ROWLAND

2ND F Ford

3RD M Foster

CLASS 3A: BEST PLOUGHING WITH A TWO OR THREE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH UNDER 21

/

CLASS 4: FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A FOUR OR MORE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: Dave Eaton Tractors

1ST E Marsh

2ND T Stubbs

3RD R Pearce

CLASS 4a: FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A FOUR OR MORE FURROW ONE WAY PLOUGH

Under 21

1st E Marsh

FOR THE BEST KEPT TURN-OUT TRACTOR AND PLOUGH IN CLASSES 1-4

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: Dave Eaton Tractors

1ST R Holdcroft

2ND T Stubbs

SPECIAL PRIZE FOR ANY YOURNG FARMER IN CLASSES 1-4

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: MESSRS BALL & STUBBS

1ST J Foster Johnson       2ND E Marsh

3RD E Foster Johnson       4TH M Thompson

VINTAGE CLASSES

CLASS 5: BEST VINTAGE PLOUGHING (TRAILING PLOUGHS)

KINDLY SPONSORDER BY: B D FUELS

1ST T Titterton

2ND B Curtis

3RD A Salt

4TH B Green


CLASS 6: “FERGIE”CLASS FOR FERGUSON TE20 TRACTOR AND FERGUSON PLOUGH

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: B & B TRACTORS

1ST G Cooper

2ND D Poyser

3RD D Blundy

4TH M Coley

BEST TURNED OUT IN CLASS 6

1ST  D Blundy

CLASS 7: OPEN CLASS FOR ANY VINTAGE TRACTOR AND MOUNTED PLOUGH

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: BD FUELS

1ST T Cheadle

2ND F Simister

3RD E Battelle

CLASS 8: NOVICE VINTAGE CLASS FOR ANY COMPETITOR WHO HAS NOT WON A FIRST PRIZE.

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: DAVID RUSHTON

1ST G Wakefield

2ND L Wheawall

3RD I Taylor

4TH J Dunn

CLASS 8A: NOVICE VINTAGE UNDER 21

1ST L Wheawall

2ND J Sault



CLASS 9: CLASSIC CLASS, ANY TRACTOR & PLOUGHOF A MODEL THAT WAS IN PRODUCTIONBETWEEN 1ST JANUARY 1960 AND 1ST DECEMBER 1969

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: MG Simisters

1ST C Wright

2ND R Stokes

3RD G Bonser

4TH R Ford

CLASS 10: VINTAGE REVERSIBLE EUROPEAN SYSTEM

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: BD FUELS

1ST R Ogden

CLASS 11: GARDEN TRACTOR KINDLY SPONSORED BY: MESSRS BODEN & ATKIN

1ST B Carter

BEST TURNED OUT IN CLASSES 5-10 KINDLY SPONSORED BY AGRI & GARDEN

1ST C Wright

2ND J Hubble

3RD I Taylor

THE NEW HOLLAND PLOUGHING AWARD ARRANGED BY HALLMARK TRACTORS (CUBLEY) FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR USING A FORD,FIAT OR NEW HOLLAND TRACTOR Classes 1-4  (Hallmark boxed item speak to DR to see if returnable item)

P Rowland

THE T V SALE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR UNDER 21

E Marsh

THE KVERNELAND AWARD FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING WITH A KVERNELAND PLOUGH  Classes 1-4  (vouchers)

P Rowland

JOHN DEERE AWARD FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A JOHN DEERE Classes 1-4 (overalls)

F Ford

KVERNELAND TANKARD FOR BEST TURNED OUT VINTAGE CLASSES 5-8

J Hubble

BEST PLOUGHING BY A LADY COMPETITOR

/

A SLIVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY G E SALT FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING IN THE FERGUSON T20 CLASS 6

G Cooper

SILVER CHALLENGE CUP FOR BEST NOVICE PLOUGHING Class 8

L Bassett

A SHIELD GIVEN BY KESTRAL PLANT HIRE FOR THE BEST VINTAGE PLOUGHING BY A UNDER21 classes 5-11

L Wheawall

A SILVER CHALLENGE CUP AWARDED FOR THE BEST PLOUGHING BY A COMPETITOR IN ANY VINTAGE TRACTOR PLOUGHING CLASSES 5-10

T Cheadle

A SLIVER CHALLENGE CUP GIVEN BY UTTOXETER J N F U ANNUAL COMPETITION TO THE CHAMPION PLOUGHMAN OF THE DAY Classes 1-4

A Critchlow


OPEN HORSE PLOUGHING 2016


A COMPETITION OPEN TO COMPETITORS WHO SHALL PLOUGH IN THE STRAIGHTEST AND BEST MANNER.

KINDLY SPONSORED BY: BOWCOCK & PURSAILL

1ST S GLAVIN

2ND R WORTHINGTON

3RD G ROBERTS


FOR THE BEST TURNED OUT HORSES INCLUDING CLEANEST TACKLE & WAGON

1ST NOT GIVEN



HEDGELAYING COMPETITION 2016

CLASSES KINDLY SPONSORED BY GLW

CLASS 1: CHAMPIONS OPEN THE COMPETITORS WHO HAVE PREVIOUSLY GAINED 1ST OR 2ND PRIZE IN CLASS 2

1ST A Holding

2ND J Walker

3RD S Archer


J A C WALKER SHIELD FOR THE WINNER OF CLASS 1 (TO BE KEPT FOR ONE YEAR)

A Holding


CLASS 2: OPEN TO COMPETITORS OVER 24 YRS

1ST G Bennett

2ND B Walker

3RD R Tilley

4TH R Barker

5th  D Hale

A SLIVER CHALLENGE CUP FOR THE BEST HEDGELAYING BY A COMPETITOR IN CLASS 2 OVER 24 YRS OF AGE   

G Bennett


CLASS 3: OPEN TO COMPETITORS UNDER 24 YRS

1ST D Redfern

2nd  B Longton

3rd  M Richmond


THE CAPTAIN KINGSCOTE CUP FOR THE BEST HEDGELAYING BY AN UNDER 24 YRS COMPETITOR    

D Redfern


BEST GROWTH OF HEDGE FROM 2015

CLASS 1 – D Yeomans

CLASS 2 – P Yeomans

CLASS 3 – JP Walker


THE UTTOXETER TRAINING GROUP CUP FOR THE BEST NOVICE HEDGE LAYER

D Redfern

THE SIR GEOFFREY CONGREAVE TROPHY FOR THE OVERAL CHAMPION HEDGE LAYER

A Holding

OVERALL GROWTH WINNER – DAVID BARKER CUP

P Yeomans



OPEN HORSE SHOW 2016


CLASS1:  BARREN MARE OF GELDING 3YRS OR OVER


R G Rawlins                Bromford Lucky Surprise



CLASS3: COLT OR FILLY


Colin Dawson             Eastcote Petunia


CLASS 4: YEARLING COLT, FILLY OR GELDING


Mrs E Whitehouse      Saredon Elsinor


CLASS 5: 2 YEAR OLD FILLY OR GELDING


1st  Lynn Allman           Shirland Bonny Rose

2nd C Green                   Bromford Black Lass



CHAMPION HORSE:       Saredon Elsinor


RESERVE CHAMPION:   Bromford Lucky Surprise